Societies

Site Map



 

Home
About BOS
BOS Show
Newsletter Articles
Orchid Virus
Shows
Nurseries
What's New
Site Map
Links

Email E-mail BOS


 

 


Below is the contact details of the orchid societies in Queensland.  This information is courtesy of the Queensland Orchid Society.  Note that this information is for the beginning of 2010, so it may be not be totally accurate.  It is strongly suggested you confirm any information directly with the society concerned.

SOCIETY SECRETARY TELEPHONE MONTHLY MEETINGS
Alstonville Orchid Society Inc. George Lacey
PO Box 51
Alslonville 2477
02 6628 0736 2nd Wednesday - 7:30pm
(Except April & Dec)
Uniting Church Hall,
Main St.
Alstonville
Aspley Orchid Society Inc.

E-mail

Jan Patterson
PO Box 323
Virginia BC 4014
07 3269 7537

 

1st Thursday (except Jan & Dec) - 7:45pm
3rd Thursday (except Jan & Dec) - 9am
Community Hall, Edinburgh-Castle Road
Wavell Heights
Atherton Tableland Orchid Society Inc

E-mail

John Batey
PO Box 1249
Atherton 4883
07 4091 5715 2nd Thursday - 7.30pm (except Jan)
Anglican Church Hall,
Vernon St
Atherton
Australian Native Orchid Society
Beenleigh Group

Web

E-mail

Rota Bishop
PO Box 1130
Beenleigh 4207
07 3805 1973 1st Thursday - 7.30pm (except Jan)
Beenleigh Showgrounds
James Street Entrance,
Beenleigh
Australian Native Orchid Society (Qld) - Kabi Group

Web

E-mail

Marilyn Corbin
PO Box 424
Aspley 4034
07 3399 9208 2nd Tuesday - 7.45pm (except January)
Bald Hills Memorial Hall
2126 Gympie Road,
Bald Hills
Australian Native Orchid Society
Mackay and District Inc

E-mail

Arthur Pinkney
24 Barton St
Mackay 4740
07 4952 2186 1st Sunday - 2pm 
Meetings alternate
Botanic Gardens
Lagoon St.
Mackay
& members residences.
Ayr & District Orchid Society Inc. Kim Howie
PO Box 412
Brandon 4808
07 4783 4630 1st Tuesday - 7pm
(except January),
CWA Hall
Young Street,
Ayr
Beaudesert Districts Orchid & Foliage Society Inc

Web

E-mail

Peter Rice
PO Box 410
Beaudesert 4285
07 5543 2108 3rd Wednesday- 7.30 pm (except Dec.)
Masonic Hall
Cnr Albert & Brisbane St
Beaudesert
Blackwater & District Orchid & Foliage Club

E-mail

Ann Gordon
PO Box 391
Blackwater 4717
07 4982 6421 Contact Secretary for date & Venue
Bowen Orchid & Foliage Society

E-mail

Maurie Easterbrook
PO Box 726
Bowen 4805
07 4785 1515
0419 611 338
1st Thursday - 8pm (Except Jan)
Bowen Showgrounds,
Isabell Arcade
Boyne Tannum Orchid/Foliage Society

E-mail

Sue Marxsen
PO Box 3159
Tannum Sands 4680
07 4975 7097 1st Tuesday - 7:30pm (except Jan)
Boyne Island Community centre
Cnr Wyndham & Hayes Avenues,
Boyne Island
Bribie Island Orchid Society Inc.

Web

E-mail

Lynnette Hauck
PO Box 127
Bribie Island 4507
07 3410 1919 4th Tuesday - 1:30pm (except Nov & Dec)
The Orchid House,
156A First Ave,
Bribie Island
Brisbane Orchid Society Inc

Web

E-mail

Regina Chandler
PO Box 2078
Runcorn 4113
07 3841 3330 4th Monday - 7:45pm (except Dec.)
Upper Mt Gravatt Progress Hall,
1873 Logan Rd,
Upper Mt Gravatt,
Brisbane
Bundaberg Orchid Society Inc.

E-mail

Reynold Thompson
PO Box 1173
Bundaberg 4670
07 4152 1619 3rd Thursday - 7.30 pm (except Dec.)
Avenell Heights Hall,
Thabeban Street
Bundaberg
Byron District Orchid Society Inc.

E-mail

Helen Parker
PO Box 362
Mullumbimby NSW 2482
0432 390 650 2nd Monday-7.30 pm (except Jan, Sept & Dec)
Ewingsdale Hall,
Ewingsdale
Ballina & District Orchid Society Keith Skaines
PO Box 399
Ballina 2478
02 6686 6303 2nd Saturday - 2pm (except May, Aug, Sept)
CWA Rooms,
River St.,
Ballina
Caboolture Orchid Society Inc.

Web

E-mail

Jackie O'Connor
PO Box 549
Caboolture 4510
07 5495 4087 1st Wednesday - 7.30pm
Combined Services Hall.
Hayes St.
Caboolture
Capricorn Orchid & Foliage Club Inc.

E-mail

Ellen De Chastel
PO Box 697
Rockhampton 4700
07 4926 9034 2nd Saturday - 1.30pm (Except Jan)
YWCA Complex,
Diggers Lane off Robinson St
North Rockhampton
Casino & District Orchid Society Inc.

E-mail

Lynne Frank
PO Box 769
Casino 2470
02 6663 3290 4th Thursday - 7.30pm (Except May, Sept, Dec)
St. Marks Ministry Centre,
Simpsons Parade,
Casino
Central Qld Bush House & Orchid Soc Marie Fuller
427 Brigg St
North Rockhampton 4701
07 4928 8233  
Charters Towers Orchid & Allied Plant Soc. Inc.

E-mail

Sandra Smith
PO Box 1255
Charters Towers 4820
07 4787 1842 4th Monday - 7.30pm
Arthur Tilley Centre
Charters Towers
Childers & Isis District Orchid Society Inc.

E-mail

Barbara Borm
PO Box 34
Childers 4660
07 4126 7250 2nd Saturday - 2pm
Church of England Hall
McIlwraith St,
Childers
Chinchilla Orchid & Bush House Assoc. Inc. Margaret Allen
PO Box 340
Chinchilla 4413
07 4662 7669 3rd Wednesday- 7.30pm
Chinchilla QCWA Room
City of Lismore Orchid Society

E-mail

Margaret Perkins
PO Box 6318
South Lismore 2480
02 6621 6269 3rd Tuesday (except Dec) 7.30pm
Lismore Workers Bowls Club
High St
Lismore Heights
Eastern District Orchid Society Inc.

E-mail

Web

Ken Webster
PO Box 60
Wynnum Central 4178
07 3286 4910 4th Thursday 8pm (except Dec)
Bayside Uniting Church Hall,
420 Wondall Road,
Manly West
Emerald Orchid & Foliage Society Inc.

E-mail

Paula Davidson
PO Box 703
Emerald 4720
07 4987 4436 Last Saturday 1:30pm (Except Dec & Jan)
Neighbourhood Centre
Ruby Street,
Emerald
Far North Coast District Orchid Council Glendell Paskins
PO Box 328
Wardell 2477
02 6683 4264 4th Sunday of March, July, October
12pm
Woodburn CWA Hall
Gladstone Orchid & Foliage Society Inc

E-mail

Len Dowling
PO Box 7392
Kin Kora Gladstone 4680
Ph/Fax 07 4978 0239 1st Tuesday -7.30pm (except Jan)
Gladstone Showgrounds Tea Room
Scenery St,
Gladstone
Glasshouse Country Orchid Society Inc.

E-mail

Robyn Brown
PO Box 21
Beerwah 4518
07 5493 0357 2nd Thursday - 7.30pm (except Dec & Jan)
RSL Hall
Cnr Glasshouse Tourist Route & Reed St
Glasshouse Mountains
Gold Coast Orchid Society Inc

E-mail

Lewis Smith
PO Box 158
Mudgeeraba 4213
0438 189 942 Last Sunday- 1.30pm (except Jan & Dec)
Community Hall
Lawson Street
Southport
Gympie & District Orchid Society Inc

E-mail

John Rees
PO Box 52
Gympie 4570
07 5482 2474 Last Tuesday - 8pm
St. Peters Hall
Lady Mary Tce, 
Gympie
for Jan, Feb, April, June, Sept, Nov. 
Other months 2pm last Sat of Month at Members' residences
Herbert River Orchid & Allied Plant Society Inc.

E-mail

Daphne Lauriston
PO Box 304
Ingham 4850
07 4776 3387 2nd Thursday - 8pm (except January)
Conroy Hall,
Mcllwraith Street.
Ingham
Harvey Bay Orchid Society Inc.

E-mail

Betty Wacker
PO Box 26
Pialba 4655
07 4124 8202 1st Monday- 7pm (except Jan)
Presbyterian Hall,
9 Denman Camp Road,
Seamess
Innisfail Orchid Society Inc

E-mail

Mrs Alex England
PO Box 475
Innisfail 4860
07 4061 4138 2nd Saturday 2pm (except Jan & Dec)
Innisfail Rowing Club
Ipswich Orchid Society Inc. Ron Elliott 
PO Box 272 
Ipswich 4305
07 3201 8307 1st Wednesday -7:30pm (except Jan & Dec)
Humanities Building,
Cnr. Nicholas & South Streets,
Ipswich.
John Oxley District Orchid Society Inc

E-mail

Sonia Addison
PO Box 205
Corinda 4075

07 3277 5825 2nd Wednesday -7.30pm (except Jan)
Corinda Bowls Club,
Hall Ave.,
Corinda
Lockyer Valley Orchid Society Inc. Kim Scoby
PO Box 359
Gatton 4343
07 5465 3267 1st Thursday - 7pm (except Dec. & Jan.)
Meeting Room,
Gatton Sports Centre Complex
(Room Under Grandstand)
Spencer Street
Gatton
Logan & District Orchid Society Inc.

E-mail

Web

Jan McKenzie
PO Box 411
Woodridge 4114
07 3208 8721 3rd Tuesday - 7:30pm (Except Dec)
Centre for Ageing
Cnr. Jacaranda Av & Wembley Road
Logan City
Mackay & District Orchid Society Inc.

E-mail

Beryl Gilotti
PO Box 776
MacKay 4740
07 4943 0150 3rd Thursday- 8 pm (except Dec)
CWA Hall,
Palmer Street.
North MacKay
Maclean District Orchid Society Inc.

E-mail

Sue King
PO Box 241
Maclean 2463
02 6645 9040 2nd Saturday - 1.30pm (Except Jan)
Presbyterian Church Hall,
Church St,
Maclean
Mareeba Orchid & Pot Plant Society Alison Cannon
P O Box 504
Mareeba 4880
07 4093 3103 2nd Tuesday
Mareeba CWA Hall
Cnr Wilkes & Close Sts
Maroochydore Orchid Society Inc.

Web

E-mail

Kathy Howatson
PO Box 382
Maroochydore 4558
07 5448 4450 1st Tuesday - 7.30 pm (except Jan)
Girl Guide Hut,
Beach Road,
Maroochydore
Maryborough District Orchid Society Inc.

E-mail

Beryl Hunter
PO Box 389
Maryborough 4650
07 4129 6890 2nd Tuesday-7.30 pm (except Jan)
St. Pauls Memorial Hall,
Cnr Adelaide & Ellena Streets,
Maryborough
Mt. Coot-tha Day Orchid Society Inc.

E-mail

Patti Corin
PO Box 16
Toowong 4066
07 3378 4746 1st Tuesday (except Jan) - 10am
Red Hill Community Sports Club,
22 Fulcher Road,
Red Hill
Nambour Orchid Society

E-mail

Alison Parks
PO Box 140
Nambour 4560
07 5441 7201 4th Saturday - 2pm
Uniting Church Hall,
Coronation Ave,
Nambour
Native Orchid Society of Toowoomba

(N.O.S.T.I)

Josie Wright
PO Box 2141 Annand Street,
Toowoomba Q 4350
0418 153 003

07 4696 2150

1st Friday except Jan at 7:30pm
Our Saviour's Lutheran Church Hall
Cnr West & Alderley St
Toowoomba
Noosa District Orchid & Foliage Society Inc.

E-mail

Kevin Thornbum,
PO Box 527,
Cooroy 4563
07 5470 2768 1st Saturday 1:30pm (except Jan)
Tinbeerwah Hall
Cnr. Sunrise & Cooroy Road
Cooroy
North Brisbane Orchid Society

E-mail

Lorrie Christie 
PO Box 325
Nundah 4012
07 3354 4874 2nd Tuesday 9:30am (except Dec & Jan)
4th Thursday 7:30pm (except Dec & Jan)
Banyo Baptist Church,
Cnr Hartley St & Musgrave Rd,
Banyo
Northern Rivers Orchid Species Society

E-mail

Graham Gamble
14 Fischer Street
Goonellabah 2480
02 6624 1023 1st Friday - 7.30pm
East Lismore Public School,
Cnr Dibbs & Pound St
East Lismore
North Moreton Queensland Orchid Council Inc.

E-mail

Albert Gibbard
PO Box 2101
Chermside 4032
07 3269 1631 7:30pm Last Monday, May, July, Sept, Nov
Zillmere Community Centre
54 Handford Street,
Zillmere
North Queensland Orchid Society Cairns Inc.

E-mail

Pat Murphy 
PO Box 1024 
Cairns 4870
07 4033 2594 1st Saturday of month - 2 pm
Masonic Hall,
21 Hartill Street,
Edmonton
North Star Orchid Circle Inc

E-mail

Jeanesse Minns
106 Dunne Street
Brighton Q 4017
07 3869 0411 3rd Tuesday - 9am
Sandgate Hawks Sporting Club
121 Lemke Road,
Taigum 4018
Orchid Species Society Inc.

E-mail

Web

Marella Jenkins
PO Box 485
Toowong 4066
07 3366 2214 3rd Monday- 7.30 pm
Red Hill Community Sports Club,
22 Fulcher Rd,
Red Hill
Pine Rivers Orchid Society Inc.

E-mail

Carolyn MacQueen
PO Box 229
Strathpine 4500
0408 820 990 3rd Tuesday - 7.30 pm (excpt Dec)
CWA Hall,
1431 Anzac Ave.
Kallangur
Pioneer River Orchid & Plant Association Inc.

E-mail

Susan Rawlings
PO Box 5421
MacKay Mail Centre 4741
07 4943 1473 2nd Tuesday - 7:45 pm (except Jan)
Christian Assembly Hall,
25 Hume St.
Mackay
Proserpine Orchid & Folliage Plant Soc. Inc.

E-mail

Eileen Cameron
PO Box 55
Proserpine 4800
07 4945 1643 4th Tuesday - 7.30pm (except Dec)
CWA Hall,
Faust Street,
Proserpine
Pumicestone District Orchid & Foliage Society Inc.

Web

E-mail

Helen Day
PO Box 49
Bribie Island 4507
07 5439 0334 4th Monday 7.30pm (except Dec)
Friday Morning Group- 2nd Fri 9-11:30am
Ningi Community Hall,
Bribie Island Rd.
Ningi
Queensland Orchid Society Inc.

Web

E-mail

Maree Illingworth
PO Box 126
Browns Plains BC 4118
Ph/Fax 07 3800 3213

 

2nd Monday - 8 pm
Red Hill Community Sports Club,
22 Fulcher Road,
Red Hill
Redcliffe District Orchid Society Inc.

E-mail

Helen Tindall
PO Box 51
Margate 4019
07 3203 0150 1st Thursday - 9.30 am
CWA Hall,
Georgina St.
Woody Point
Redlands Orchid Society Inc.

Web

E-mail

Ann Kable
PO Box 116
Cleveland 4163
07 3824 5931 3rd Tuesday - 8pm
Donald Simpson Centre
172 Bloomfield Street,
(Crn Russell St)
Cleveland
Rockhampton Orchid Society Inc.

Web

E-mail

Gloria Wakefield
PO Box 5949 CQMC
Rockhampton 4702
07 4922 4289 4th Tuesday - 7pm (except Dec)
St. Stephens Hall,
Burnett Street,
North Rockhampton
South Burnett Orchid Growers Club

E-mail

Beryl Waldron
14 Thompson St
Murgon 4605
07 4168 1695 Last Sunday each month 2pm (except Dec & Jan)
South East Species Orchid Society Qld. Inc.

E-mail

Jeanne Rutherford
P.O. Box 1123
Nerang Qld 4211
07 5578 2041 4th Tuesday - 7.30 pm (Except Dec)
Nerang Senior Citizens Centre
Cnr. Ferry & Mylor Streets,
Nerang
Southport & Districts Orchid Society Inc.

E-mail

Wendy Finnis
PO Box 458
Nerang 4211
07 5502 9494 1st Wednesday- 7pm (except Jan)
Masonic Hall,
76 Nerang Street,
Southport
Sub-Tropical Orchid Council Queensland Inc.

E-mail

John Rees
PO Box 52
Gympie 4570
Ph/Fax 07 5482 2474 Meet 3 times per year
Refer Secretary for more information
Sunshine Coast Orchid Society (Caloundra) Inc.

E-mail

Gerry Swan
PO Box 279
Caloundra 4551
07 5492 8867 3rd Friday- 7.30 pm
CCSA Hall,
Nutley Street,
Caloundra
T.A.P.S
(The Australian Paphiopedilum Society)

E-mail

Margaret Tierney
113 Bolton Street
Eight Mile Plains 4113
07 3341 5174 1st Tuesday 7:30pm (except Jan)
Trades and Labour Council Hall,
Cnr. Grey & Peel St,
South Brisbane
Toowoomba Orchid Society Inc.

Web

E-mail

John Terry
PO Box 7710
Toowoomba MC 4352
07 4697 8119 4th Friday - 7.30 pm (Except Sept.)
St.Pauls Lutheran Church Hall
Cnr. James & Phillip Sts.
Toowoomba
Townsville District Orchid & Allied Plants Association Inc.

E-mail

Fiona Williams
PO Box 4497 
Kirwan Q 4817
07 4740 4367 3rd Tues - 8pm (Except Dec)
OES Hall,
Ingham Road,
West End,
Townsville
Townsville Orchid Society Inc.

Web

E-mail

Jean Nicholson
PO Box 836
Aitkenvale DC Q 4814
07 4773 4208 4th Friday - 8pm (except Dec)
Townsville Orchid Society Hall, 
Joe Kirwan Park,
Charles Street, 
Kirwan.
Tropical Queensland Orchid Council Inc

E-mail

John Batey
PO Box 1249
Atherton Q 4883
07 4091 5715 March, June at Conference & in November
Refer Sec for Dates & Venues
Tully & District Orchid Society Inc Nancy Marsilio
PO Box 648
Tully 4854
07 4066 7758 1st Saturday - 1:30pm
Stamp Road, Tully
Tweed District Orchid Society Inc.

E-mail

Dr Louise Blood
PO Box 6470
Tweed Heads South
NSW 2486
07 5590 9993 4th Thursday - 8pm
Twin Towns Masonic Hall, Boyd St. Tweed Heads
West Brisbane Orchid Society Inc

E-mail

Claire McMahon
161 Paten Rd
The Gap 4061
07 3300 9843 4th Wednesday 8 pm
Baptist Church,
1125 Waterworks Rd
The Gap
West Moreton Orchid Group Inc

E-mail

Rita Walton
PO Box 21
Booval 4304
07 3281 5876 4th Saturday - 2 pm (except Nov & Dec)
Ipswich City Uniting Church Hall,
Limestone St,
Ipswich
Woodburn Orchid Society Sally Irons
19a McLachlan St
Maclean 2463
   
Wynnum-Manly District Orchid Society Inc.

E-mail

Evelyn Jamieson
PO Box 5091
Manly 4179
07 3398 4047 3rd Monday-10 am
(except Jan)
RSL Hall.
Melville Terrace,
Manly

 


 



Home ] About BOS ] BOS Show ] Newsletter Articles ] Orchid Virus ] Shows ] Nurseries ] [ Societies ] What's New ] Site Map ] Links ]